White Willow Bark Extract | Nairian
Shopping cart
Items: 0
Newsletter
STAY CONNECTED
Sign up for our newsletter to find out about new releases, promotions, natural beauty tips, and other surprises!
White Willow Bark Extract
This potent ingredient, extracted from the bark of the shady Willow Tree in our garden, is a must-have in any anti-acne formulation, thanks to its high content of salicin, which helps blemishes disappear.

White Willow Bark Extract
Sourced from Aragyugh Village, Kotayk Region

Used in: Spot Treatment Gel 

This potent ingredient, extracted from the bark of the shady willow tree in our Eco Farm, is a must-have in any anti-acne formulation, thanks to its high content of salicin, which helps blemishes disappear. 

Source
We remove the bark from the white willow trees growing in Aragyugh, and clean it. Then we blend it in a mixture of alcohol and water. After a few days we strain it, and allow the alcohol to evaporate in a vacuum. What is left is a water-based extract rich in salicin, as well as other beneficial nutrients. 

Skin Benefits
White willow bark is a triple threat that addresses blemishes and oily skin in a few different ways. The first way is by swiftly diminishing the appearance of pimples through a soothing and resurfacing component called salicin, a precursor to salicylic acid. Secondly, it diminishes the appearance of large pores, because of astringent (i.e. tightening) tannins. Lastly, it prevents the environmental damage that makes the skin more prone to inflammation, because it contains a robust antioxidant flavonoid profile. 

More Reasons to Love Willow Bark 
Willow bark extract is an extremely important ingredient for treating breakouts, so our founder, Anahit, had already planned to use it in her formulas back when Nairian was just an ambitious dream. We couldn’t find the ingredient in Armenia, so the first few batches of our clarifying Spot Treatment Gel were made with willow bark extract imported from the US. One sunny day, as Anahit was enjoying a walk around the grounds of our transformed fabric factory in Aragyugh, she noticed that some of the field workers were resting in the shade of a massive white willow tree. It was a moment of both joy and embarrassment, as she realized that we had this precious ingredient right under our nose the whole time! 

Willow bark has more uses than just as a fierce skin soother. There is plenty of evidence that Salicin, the main component of the willow bark extract, can function as a pain reliever. This is not surprising because aspirin, or acetylsalicylic acid, was originally derived from it. All across the world, there is evidence that different civilizations used both the bark and the leaves to alleviate aches and fevers.   

Soothing & Astringent
 15 500 Dram 
STAY CONNECTED
Sign up for our newsletter to find out about new releases, promotions, natural beauty tips, and other surprises!