Sunflower Seed Oil | Nairian
Shopping cart
Items: 0
Newsletter
STAY CONNECTED
Sign up for our newsletter to find out about new releases, promotions, natural beauty tips, and other surprises!
Sunflower Seed Oil
The sunflower oil we use at Nairian is light and versatile, not to mention highly skin reviving, thanks to the nutrient preserving cold-pressing process we utilize to prepare it. This oil is exceptional for all skin types, including the most sensitive and delicate.

Sunflower Seed Oil 
Sourced from Aragyugh Village, Kotayk Region

Used in: Cleanser, Moisturizer for Normal Skin, Moisturizer for Dry SkinFirming Cream, Night Serum, Eye CreamHand Cream, and Foot Cream

The sunflower oil we use at Nairian is light and versatile, not to mention highly skin reviving, thanks to the nutrient preserving cold-pressing process we utilize to prepare it. This oil is exceptional for all skin types, including the most sensitive and delicate. 

Source
To make this light oil, we use a mixture of sunflower seeds grown on our farm and purchased from locals farmers. We cold press them to make a precious oil that is very different from the sunflower oil sitting on your kitchen counter. Our gentle extraction process preserves all of the healthy components of the sunflower seed, which the usual hexane extraction process, used for cooking oils, destroys. 

Skin Benefits
Our sunflower oil is comprehensively anti-aging and soothing to the skin. Its age-fighting properties come from a high content of protective antioxidants, including vitamin E, phytosterols, and polyphenols. This oil is also an excellent treatment for redness and sensitivity, for the face, body, and scalp, due to  skin soothing and protecting omega-6. Dehydrated and dry skin can be very effectively moisturized by this oil, since it creates a protective barrier over the skin and prevents moisture loss.

Hair Benefits
Sunflower oil is excellent both for the hair and the scalp. It is able to penetrate the hair shaft, thereby strengthening the strand from within. The scalp benefits from the same soothing and protecting properties that also nourish the skin.   

More Reasons to Love Sunflower Seed Oil
Unlike the oil we cold press, the sunflower oil used for cooking is usually extracted through a chemical process that makes it more stable in high-temperatures. Unfortunately, this process also removes all of the incredible phytonutrients present in the sunflower seeds, and as far as the skin is concerned, it makes the oil much likelier to clog the pores.  

We have a lot of access to lovely sunflower seeds, because sunflowers grow strong and beautiful all throughout Armenia. This is largely because they are an extremely popular snack, that can be purchased on nearly every street corner in Yerevan. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Uplifting & Revitalizing
 15 500 Dram 
Nourishing & Hydrating
 24 400 Dram 
Cooling & Soothing
 9 760 Dram 
STAY CONNECTED
Sign up for our newsletter to find out about new releases, promotions, natural beauty tips, and other surprises!