Shea Butter | Nairian
Shopping cart
Items: 0
Newsletter
STAY CONNECTED
Sign up for our newsletter to find out about new releases, promotions, natural beauty tips, and other surprises!
Shea Butter
Shea butter is a unique skincare ingredient with phenomenal emollient and moisturizing properties, chock-full of skin calming terpenes and anti-aging tocopherols.

Shea Butter
Sourced from Western Africa

Used in: Moisturizer for Dry Skin, CC Cream, Lip Balm, Firming Cream, Eye Cream, Body Cream, Eye Cream for Sensitive Skin, Moisturizer for Sensitive Skin

Shea butter is a unique skincare ingredient with phenomenal emollient and moisturizing properties, chock-full of skin calming terpenes and anti-aging tocopherols. 
 

Source
The traditional process of creating shea butter is long and involved, but the exquisite result is well worth the effort. First the shea shell is cracked, and the nuts are removed. Then the nuts go through a long process where they are repeatedly crushed and cooked, until finally all that is left is a paste, which is then kneaded for about half an hour, to separate the fat. Lastly, a final rinse with water completely removes the pulp, leaving a creamy butter. 

Skin Benefits
Shea butter is a complex ingredient, that contains a complex collection of nutrients and essential fatty acids that benefit the skin in a variety of different ways. Its high quantity of oleic acid makes it a wonderful moisturizer that fills in gaps between skin cells and prevents moisture loss. Its unsaponifiable constituents include anti-aging vitamin E and sterols, soothing terpenes, and skin brightening cinnamic acid. In other words, this rich butter is an excellent component in skincare for anyone who wants fresher, brighter, and smoother skin. 

Calming & Protecting
 26 600 Dram 
Hydrating & Soothing
 24 400 Dram 
Moisturizing & Softening
 10 640 Dram 
STAY CONNECTED
Sign up for our newsletter to find out about new releases, promotions, natural beauty tips, and other surprises!