Rosehip Seed Oil | Nairian
Shopping cart
Items: 0
Newsletter
STAY CONNECTED
Sign up for our newsletter to find out about new releases, promotions, natural beauty tips, and other surprises!
Rosehip Seed Oil
The seeds of the rosehip produce a light, fluid oil that is beneficial for all skin types. Rich in anti-aging and scar-lightening beta-carotene and tretinoin, rosehip seed oil has a unique fatty acid composition that ensures it will never cause breakouts. At Nairian we use this natural ingredient both in products for oily skin, as well as to reverse signs of premature aging.

Rosehip Seed Oil 
Sourced from Aragyugh Village, Kotayk Region 


Used in: Moisturizer for Oily Skin, Night Serum, Firming Cream, and Hair Serum


Source
Many wild rose bushes grow near the Nairian farm. Every year we harvest rosehip and extract an exquisitely nutritious oil from the seeds. The extraction process we use is called supercritical CO2 extraction. To break up the tiny, fragile rosehip seeds, we pass them through a liquid form of carbon dioxide at a very high pressure. The CO2 separates the oil from seeds, and preserves the maximum amount of vitamins. 
 
Skin Benefits
Rosehip seed oil is highly prized in skincare because it can be absorbed fully and quickly by the skin. This oil has become a beauty industry favorite because it prevents signs of premature aging, thanks to its high content of antioxidant beta-carotene, which protects the skin from environmental damage. It also contains tretinoin, a form of vitamin A, that radically revitalizes the skin by speeding up cell turnover and preventing dead skin build-up.
 
As a result, many people notice that regularly using products with rosehip seed oil improves the texture of their skin, and fades  the appearance of scars. Because rosehip oil is so light, it is also fantastic for oily and acne-prone skin. This liquidy oil never causes breakouts, because it is primarily comprised of the unique fatty acids omega-6 and omega-3, making it a moisturizing, soothing, and strengthening ingredient. 
 
Hair Benefits
Rosehip seed oil also contains many benefits for the hair and scalp. Because it is so light, it is able to penetrate the hair shaft and fortify and nourish the hair from within. All without leaving behind any greasy film. Because the omega-6 and omega-3 in it are very moisturizing and soothing, this oil makes for an excellent scalp treatment as well.  
 
A Few More Reasons to Love Rosehips 
Wild rose bushes are native to Armenia, and their delicate hips have been part of Armenian natural health traditions for centuries. Armenian culture values the rosehips for their high antioxidant content and myriad of health benefits. Wild rosehips are dried and then used in teas and compotes to give a vitamin boost. This is a regular treat at the Nairian Eco Farm and Laboratory facilities, where the wild rosehips are especially sweet and nutritious, due to the mineral rich volcanic soil they grow in. 
 
 
 

Tightening & Smoothing
 31 040 Dram 
Nourishing & Rejuvenating
 30 160 Dram 
Volumizing & Nourishing
 15 500 Dram 
STAY CONNECTED
Sign up for our newsletter to find out about new releases, promotions, natural beauty tips, and other surprises!