Beeswax | Nairian
Shopping cart
Items: 0
Newsletter
STAY CONNECTED
Sign up for our newsletter to find out about new releases, promotions, natural beauty tips, and other surprises!
Beeswax
Wax is an all-natural thickener and emollient that comes from bees. It gives our products a thick and smooth texture, and ensures that they will keep the skin soft and supple.

Beeswax 
Sourced from Aragyugh and USA

Used in: Night Serum, CC Cream, Lip Balm, Soaps, Hand Lotion Drops.

Source
After consuming honey, bees convert it in their bodies into wax that they excrete through special glands. Once produced, they combine it with pollen and propolis, and then use it to form the honeycombs in which they raise their young and store honey. We use three types of beeswax at Nairian: the wax used in our soaps is locally sourced, with some of it even produced on our Eco Farm, while the two types of beeswax used in our skincare come from the US. 
 
Skin Benefits
Wax has many uses in skincare, but its primary roles are as a thickener and emollient. As a thickener, it gives products a balm-like texture and allows them to glide over the skin better. As an emollient, beeswax softens the skin on contact. 
 
More Reasons to Love Beeswax 
Bees are extremely important for the maintenance of ecosystems, by cross-pollinating and maintaining the proliferation of hundreds of plants, including many edible ones. Supporting bee farmers is an extremely important part of our commitment to sustainability. In 2017 we started keeping bees on our Eco Farm grounds, so that they can cross-pollinate our flowers and give us wax to use in our soaps. 
 

 

Nourishing & Rejuvenating
 37 700 Dram 
Balancing & Protecting
 18 800 Dram 
Softening
 3 300 Dram 
STAY CONNECTED
Sign up for our newsletter to find out about new releases, promotions, natural beauty tips, and other surprises!