Glycolic Acid | Nairian
Shopping cart
Items: 0
Newsletter
STAY CONNECTED
Sign up for our newsletter to find out about new releases, promotions, natural beauty tips, and other surprises!
Glycolic Acid
Glycolic acid is an incredibly popular treatment because of the many benefits it has for the skin. It has effective skin-renewing properties, so it is often used in anti-aging products. It's often used to fade hyperpigmentation. Glycolic acid can lighten dark discolorations left by acne or other wounds, and may soften the look of raised scars and pitted scars.

Glycolic Acid

Source: USA

Used in Vitamin C Brightening Serum   

Source

Glycolic acid or hydroacetic acid is a naturally occurring alpha hydroxy acids (or AHAs) and is derived from sugar cane. It's a clear and slightly yellowish liquid which has a characteristic odor.

Skin Benefits

Glycolic acid is an incredibly popular treatment because of the many benefits it has for the skin. It has effective skin-renewing properties, so it is often used in anti-aging products. It can help smooth fine wrinkles and improve the skin's tone and texture. Glycolic acid plumps the skin and helps boost hydration levels. It's not just an anti-aging treatment, though. Glycolic acid can also help fight sun damage. It's often used to fade hyperpigmentation. Glycolic acid can lighten dark discolorations left by acne or other wounds, and may soften the look of raised scars and pitted scars.

In short, Glycolic Acid

Can reduce the appearance of fine lines, irregular pigmentation, age spots & decreases enlarged pores

Very useful in exfoliating products as alpha-hydroxy acid peel, or in creams & lotions at a lower concentration for a more gentle acid-based peel

Widely used to rejuvenate the skin by encouraging the shedding of old surface skin cells. 



     

    STAY CONNECTED
    Sign up for our newsletter to find out about new releases, promotions, natural beauty tips, and other surprises!